Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Little Ten Conference Boys Basketball Tournament History

2002 Tournament

Home
In the Works
Thank You
Quotes and Comments
Post Season Glory
Special Players
Special Teams
Special Coaches
Links
Past Champions
1920-1925 Tournaments
1926 Tournament
1927 Tournament
1928 Tournament
1929 Tournament
1930 Tournament
1931 Tournament
1932 Tournament
1933 Tournament
1934 Tournament
1935 Tournament
1936 Tournament
1937 Tournament
1938 Tournament
1939 Tournament
1940 Tournament
1941 Tournament
1942 Tournament
1943 Tournament
1944 Tournament
1945 Tournament
1946 Tournament
1947 Tournament
1948 Tournament
1949 Tournament
1950 Tournament
1951 Tournament
1952 Tournament
1953 Tournament
1954 Tournament
1955 Tournament
1956 Tournament
1957 Tournament
1958 Tournament
1959 Tournament
1960 Tournament
1961 Tournament
1962 Tournament
1963 Tournament
1964 Tournament
1965 Tournament
1966 Tournament
1967 Tournament
1968 Tournament
1969 Tournament
1970 Tournament
1971 Tournament
1972 Tournament
1973 Tournament
1974 Tournament
1975 Tournament
1976 Tournament
1977 Tournament
1978 Tournament
1979 Tournament
1980 Tournament
1981 Tournament
1982 Tournament
1983 Tournament
1984 Tournament
1985 Tournament
1986 Tournament
1987 Tournament
1988 Tournament
1989 Tournament
1990 Tournament
1991 Tournament
1992 Tournament
1993 Tournament
1994 Tournament
1995 Tournament
1996 Tournament
1997 Tournament
1998 Tournament
1999 Tournament
2000 Tournament
2001 Tournament
2002 Tournament
2003 Tournament
2004 Tournament
2005 Tournament
2006 Tournament
2007 Tournament
2008 Tournament
2009 Tournament
2010 Tournament
2011 Tournament
2012 Tournament
2013 Tournament
Advertising Size Examples

Newark Captures Title with Overtime Win Over H-BR

Indian Creek nips Leland for third place

 

Day One

 

(9) Paw Paw 61, (8) Earlville 59

 

It was the third meeting of the season between the two rivals with each holding a victory to thier credit.  Paw Paw's Gavin Moorehead broke loose for the game-winning layup with 3.8 seconds left to give the Bulldogs the win.  Earlville tried a long pass for a chance to tie the game, but it was picked off as time expired. Moorehead and Jeff Hollenback led PPHS with 17 points.  The Red Raiders were paced by Kyle Livingston (15), John Rousonelos (14), and Justin Bender (13).

 

(6) Leland 39, (3) Somonauk 35

 

The Panthers pulled off the upset by forcing the ice cold Bobcats to shoot for the outside by using a sagging zone defense in an effort to negate the SHS size advanatge.  Somonauk hit just 6-of-23 from the three point line in the game.  LHS out-scored the hosts 23-16 in the second half.  The Panthers were led by Jason Schultz who netted 11 points and grabbed six rebounds.  Bobcat Jason Zaleski led all scorers with 18 points.

 

(4) Indian Creek 58, (5) Serena 50

 

The teams were tied at 25-all at halftime and Serena held a four-point lead entering the final quarter, but Indian Creek grabbed the lead and moved on with a eight-point triumph.  The Timberwolves hit 11-of-13 free throws in the fourth period and 18-of-21 for the game.  Levi Kempiak scored a game-high 20 points for SHS, while Mark Bucz added 10.  The T-Wolves recieved 16 points from Luke Thorson and 12 from Sean Isaacson.

 

Day Two

 

(1) Newark 84, (9) Paw Paw 36

 

Newark jumped out to a 10-0 lead, but Paw Paw hung tough, trailing just 14-11 at the end of one.  However the Norsemen expolded with a 25-9 second frame advantage and cruised to a 48-point victory.  John Ramey tallied game-highs in points (21) and rebounds (6) for Newark.  Dan Shields followed with 13 and Jarad Pence and Drew Toftoy each had 11.  Paw Paw led by Jeff Hollenback (10 points, four rebounds) and Charlie Wachowski 10 points.

 

(2) Hinckley-Big Rock 77, (7) LaMoille 40

 

Day Three

 

SEMIFINALS

 

(1) Newark def. (4) Indian Creek

 

Newark placed four players in double figures, shot a red-hot 57-percent from the floor and forced Indian Creek into 19 turnovers.

Senior Dan Shields led the Norsemen with 20 points, five steals and five rebounds, while John Ramey netted 15 points and Dan Clausel and Mike Hopkins added 12 points each. The Timberwolves were paced by Trevor Benson's 20 points, including four treys and Sean Isaacson's 15 points.

NHS led 44-30 at halftime, then out-scored ICHS 31-24 in the second half.

(2) Hinckley-Big Rock def. (6) Leland

 

 

Day Four

 

(4) Indian Creek 41, (6) Leland 39 (Third Place Game)

 

(1) Newark 63, (2) Hinckley-Big Rock 61  [OT] (Championship Game)

 

 

Championship Game Box Score
 
HINCKLEY-BIG ROCK (61) - O'Donnell 1-2 2-2 4, Michaels 0-4 0-0 0, Peffer 12-21 6-6 37, Bailey 5-15 0-0 11, Baunach 1-4 1-3 3, Eberly 2-6 0-0 6.  Totals 21-52 9-11 61.
 
NEWARK (63) - Clausel 7-11 0-0 16, Carlson 3-7 0-0 9, Hopkins 2-2 2-4 6, Shields 5-10 0-0 10, Pence 2-7 2-2 6, John Ramey 5-9 0-0 10, Toftoy 0-2 0-0 0, Akre 2-2 0-0 6.  Totals 26-50 4-6 63.
 
Hinckley-Big Rock (12-8)    27   10    4   13   7 - 61
Newark (15-8)               14   12   15   13   9 - 63
 
Three-point baskets - H-BR 10-21 (Peffer 7-12, Eberly 2-5, Bailey 1-4); Newark 7-14 (Carlson 3-6, Akre 2-2, Clausel 2-5, Shields 0-1).  Rebounds - H-BR 24 (Baunach 5); Newark 32 (John Ramey 8, Carlson 8).  Turnovers - H-BR 10, Newark 11.  Total fouls (none fouled out) - H-BR 8, Newark 11.

Final 2002 Little Ten Conference Standings
 
                   W   L
Newark             7   1
Hinckley-Big Rock  7   1
Somonauk           7   1
Indian Creek       5   3
Serena             4   4
Leland             3   5
LaMoille           2   6
Earlville          1   7
Paw Paw            0   8
 

2002 LTC All-Conference Team

 

* Chad Bailey, Hinckley-Big Rock, Senior guard : The Royals team captain and most valuable player.  He averaged 15.2 points per game, hit 46-percent from the field and 83-percent from the free throw line.

 

* Tim Peffer, Hinckley-Big Rock, Junior guard : Led Royals with 20.5 points per game.  He hit 51-percent from the floor and 81-percent from the free throw line.

 

* Dan Shields, Newark, Senior center : Was Norsemen leading scorer and rebounder.

 

* Jared Pence, Newark, Senior forward : Was Norsemen team captain and defensive player.

 

* Jason Zaleski, Somonauk, Senior guard : Was Bobcat captain, led team in assists, steals and averaged 11.0 points per game.

 

Ben Stahl, Somonauk, Senior center : Led Bobcats in blocks, rebounds and free throw percentage (78.8).

 

* Treveor Benson, Indian Creek, Senior guard : Named Timberwolves Most Valuable Player, hit 77-percent of his free throw attempts.

 

* Chad Weygand, Serena, Senior forward : Named Huskers Most Valuable player, averaged 12.0 points per game.

 

* Pat Torman, Leland, Junior guard : Named Panthers team captain, team’s leading scorer (14.4 ppg) and hit 75-percent from the free throw line.

 

Todd Zimmerlein, LaMoille, Senior guard : Named Lions’ team captain, led club in scoring (11.0 ppg) and assists.

 

* - Unanimous selection