Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Little Ten Conference Boys Basketball Tournament History

1931 Tournament
Home
In the Works
Thank You
Quotes and Comments
Post Season Glory
Special Players
Special Teams
Special Coaches
Links
Past Champions
1920-1925 Tournaments
1926 Tournament
1927 Tournament
1928 Tournament
1929 Tournament
1930 Tournament
1931 Tournament
1932 Tournament
1933 Tournament
1934 Tournament
1935 Tournament
1936 Tournament
1937 Tournament
1938 Tournament
1939 Tournament
1940 Tournament
1941 Tournament
1942 Tournament
1943 Tournament
1944 Tournament
1945 Tournament
1946 Tournament
1947 Tournament
1948 Tournament
1949 Tournament
1950 Tournament
1951 Tournament
1952 Tournament
1953 Tournament
1954 Tournament
1955 Tournament
1956 Tournament
1957 Tournament
1958 Tournament
1959 Tournament
1960 Tournament
1961 Tournament
1962 Tournament
1963 Tournament
1964 Tournament
1965 Tournament
1966 Tournament
1967 Tournament
1968 Tournament
1969 Tournament
1970 Tournament
1971 Tournament
1972 Tournament
1973 Tournament
1974 Tournament
1975 Tournament
1976 Tournament
1977 Tournament
1978 Tournament
1979 Tournament
1980 Tournament
1981 Tournament
1982 Tournament
1983 Tournament
1984 Tournament
1985 Tournament
1986 Tournament
1987 Tournament
1988 Tournament
1989 Tournament
1990 Tournament
1991 Tournament
1992 Tournament
1993 Tournament
1994 Tournament
1995 Tournament
1996 Tournament
1997 Tournament
1998 Tournament
1999 Tournament
2000 Tournament
2001 Tournament
2002 Tournament
2003 Tournament
2004 Tournament
2005 Tournament
2006 Tournament
2007 Tournament
2008 Tournament
2009 Tournament
2010 Tournament
2011 Tournament
2012 Tournament
2013 Tournament
Advertising Size Examples

Waterman, Champs Again

1931 LTC Tournament

 

First Round:

 

Waterman 21, Sandwich 19

   In what was said to be a rough and tumble game, Waterman sank 13 free throws to Sandwich’s seven to help them to the win.

 

Hinckley 28, Plano 15

   Hinckley had little trouble in getting past Plano as Binder, C. Loring and Strever each hit several baskets that helped the winners push out to a big lead that let them coast in the second half.  Dwyer and Gates were the scoring punch for Plano, but the effort of these two wasn’t enough to gain victory.

 

Second Round:

 

Sheridan 28, Paw Paw 22

   Sheridan moved on thanks in part to 15 points from Winder, while Paw Paw was led by Thomas’ 14 points.

 

Shabbona 36, Leland 21

    Shabbona used a huge first half rally to help them defeat Leland.  Challand had 13 points for Shabbona, while Anderson added 10.  Leland was led by J. Stratton and R. Stratton who each had seven markers.

 

Earlville 22, Rollo 15

    Earlville played a solid all around game to push them past Rollo.

 

Waterman 24, Hinckley 21

    It was the third meeting between the two teams with each winning on their home floor earlier in the season.  Hinckley had a slight lead at halftime and up until the final two minutes, Waterman was greatly trying to catch up.    Guard Bill Randles nailed a long shot with just over a minute to play to tie the score.  Hinckley, who had used all their timeouts, called another and was given a technical foul on which Duane Swanson swished the free toss.  Swanson then scored another basket in the closing seconds to give Waterman the three point victory.  It was reported that hundreds of anxious fans were turned away at the gate because the gym was already at capacity.

 

Semi-Finals:

 

Sheridan 28, Shabbona 26 (Overtime)

    Shabbona was without captain Jacobson who had sprained his ankle in their win over Leland.  The injury made it impossible for him to put any weight on his foot thus he watched the game from the bench.  While Sheridan made more baskets, Shabbona was able to stay close by making free throws and the game went to overtime.  In the extra session Sheridan guard Johnson connected on a shot from the side which proved to be the winning tally.

 

Waterman 53, Earlville 3

    The game was a complete mismatch as Coach Eveland’s lads outclassed the squad from Earlville from start to finish.  Eveland used his starters during the first half, but turned to his second stringers the entire second half.  Earlville was held without a field goal, while Waterman made 23.

 

 

 

 

Third Place Game:

   

Shabbona 31, Earlville 15

     The game was played at a slow pace as each club tried to gain an advantage.  Shabbona, playing grabbed a 13-9 halftime lead and heading to the fourth quarter the lead had grown to 20-12.  Anderson of Shabbona led all scorers with 15 points, while Keith led Earlville with seven.

 

Championship Game:

 

Waterman 29, Sheridan 14

    Waterman struggled to find their game early, but scored 19 second half points to take the title game and leaving little doubt who was the better of the two teams.  Sheridan in the first half put up some great defense as they held Eveland’s mighty club without a field goal during the first eight minutes and was tied at halftime.  However Sheridan guard and captain Haageson fouled out in the later stages of the first half and from then on Waterman was in control.  Duane Swanson, Waterman center, was the individual star of the evening as he scored 15 points.