Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Little Ten Conference Boys Basketball Tournament History

2001 Tournament
Home
In the Works
Thank You
Quotes and Comments
Post Season Glory
Special Players
Special Teams
Special Coaches
Links
Past Champions
1920-1925 Tournaments
1926 Tournament
1927 Tournament
1928 Tournament
1929 Tournament
1930 Tournament
1931 Tournament
1932 Tournament
1933 Tournament
1934 Tournament
1935 Tournament
1936 Tournament
1937 Tournament
1938 Tournament
1939 Tournament
1940 Tournament
1941 Tournament
1942 Tournament
1943 Tournament
1944 Tournament
1945 Tournament
1946 Tournament
1947 Tournament
1948 Tournament
1949 Tournament
1950 Tournament
1951 Tournament
1952 Tournament
1953 Tournament
1954 Tournament
1955 Tournament
1956 Tournament
1957 Tournament
1958 Tournament
1959 Tournament
1960 Tournament
1961 Tournament
1962 Tournament
1963 Tournament
1964 Tournament
1965 Tournament
1966 Tournament
1967 Tournament
1968 Tournament
1969 Tournament
1970 Tournament
1971 Tournament
1972 Tournament
1973 Tournament
1974 Tournament
1975 Tournament
1976 Tournament
1977 Tournament
1978 Tournament
1979 Tournament
1980 Tournament
1981 Tournament
1982 Tournament
1983 Tournament
1984 Tournament
1985 Tournament
1986 Tournament
1987 Tournament
1988 Tournament
1989 Tournament
1990 Tournament
1991 Tournament
1992 Tournament
1993 Tournament
1994 Tournament
1995 Tournament
1996 Tournament
1997 Tournament
1998 Tournament
1999 Tournament
2000 Tournament
2001 Tournament
2002 Tournament
2003 Tournament
2004 Tournament
2005 Tournament
2006 Tournament
2007 Tournament
2008 Tournament
2009 Tournament
2010 Tournament
2011 Tournament
2012 Tournament
2013 Tournament
Advertising Size Examples
Hinckley-Big Rock Tops Serena for Title
 
Norsemen defeat Leland for third place

Leland 50, Somonauk 46

Indian Creek 72, Paw Paw 42

Newark 73, LaMoille 37

Hinckley-Big Rock 59, Indian Creek 40

Serena 81, Earlville 68

Semifinals

Hinckley-Big Rock 54, Leland 45

Serena 55, Newark 51

Third Place

Newark 59, Leland 54

Championship Game

Hinckley-Big Rock 45, Serena 39

 

Final 2001 Little Ten Conference Standings
 
                     W   L
Hinckley-Big Rock    8   0
Newark               6   2
Somonauk             6   2
Serena               6   2
Leland               4   4
Indian Creek         3   5
LaMoille             2   6
Earlville            1   7
Paw Paw              0   8
 

2000-01 Little Ten All-Conference Team

 

* Adam Richards, Hinckley-Big Rock, Senior Forward : He led Royals in scoring (16 ppg) and rebounding (8 rpg).

 

* Mike Phillips, Hinckley-Big Rock, Senior Forward : He averaged 10.0 points per game and was the Royals second leading rebounder.

 

* Nate Viland, Hinckley-Big Rock, Senior Guard : He was the Royals playmaker and averaged 12.0 points per game.

 

* Eric Schrader, Serena, Senior Center : He was the Huskers most valuable player after averaging 14.0 points per game and was their best rebounder.

 

* Clint Baker, Serena, Senior Forward : He averaged 14.0 points per game and was named to the All-tournament teams at Plano and Coal City.

 

* Jeff Eddy, Newark, Senior Forward : He was a three-year varsity player.  He led the Norsemen with 22.0 points per game and was their leader in rebounds.

 

* Garrett Carlyle, Newark, Senior Guard : He averaged 11.0 points per game from the point guard position.

 

* Matt Grandgeorge, Somonauk, Senior Guard : Two-time All-LTC.  He led Bobcats with 18.0 points per game, while hitting 74-percent of his free throws.

 

* Joel Thomas, Leland, Senior Guard : Two-time All-LTC.  He was one of the top players in the area after averaging 16.0 points per game and 9.5 rebounds a game.

 

Joe Anderson, Earlville, Senior Guard : He led the Red Raiders with 18.0 points per game and hit 78-percent of his free throws.

 

* - Unanimous selection