Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Little Ten Conference Boys Basketball Tournament History

1972 Tournament
Home
In the Works
Thank You
Quotes and Comments
Post Season Glory
Special Players
Special Teams
Special Coaches
Links
Past Champions
1920-1925 Tournaments
1926 Tournament
1927 Tournament
1928 Tournament
1929 Tournament
1930 Tournament
1931 Tournament
1932 Tournament
1933 Tournament
1934 Tournament
1935 Tournament
1936 Tournament
1937 Tournament
1938 Tournament
1939 Tournament
1940 Tournament
1941 Tournament
1942 Tournament
1943 Tournament
1944 Tournament
1945 Tournament
1946 Tournament
1947 Tournament
1948 Tournament
1949 Tournament
1950 Tournament
1951 Tournament
1952 Tournament
1953 Tournament
1954 Tournament
1955 Tournament
1956 Tournament
1957 Tournament
1958 Tournament
1959 Tournament
1960 Tournament
1961 Tournament
1962 Tournament
1963 Tournament
1964 Tournament
1965 Tournament
1966 Tournament
1967 Tournament
1968 Tournament
1969 Tournament
1970 Tournament
1971 Tournament
1972 Tournament
1973 Tournament
1974 Tournament
1975 Tournament
1976 Tournament
1977 Tournament
1978 Tournament
1979 Tournament
1980 Tournament
1981 Tournament
1982 Tournament
1983 Tournament
1984 Tournament
1985 Tournament
1986 Tournament
1987 Tournament
1988 Tournament
1989 Tournament
1990 Tournament
1991 Tournament
1992 Tournament
1993 Tournament
1994 Tournament
1995 Tournament
1996 Tournament
1997 Tournament
1998 Tournament
1999 Tournament
2000 Tournament
2001 Tournament
2002 Tournament
2003 Tournament
2004 Tournament
2005 Tournament
2006 Tournament
2007 Tournament
2008 Tournament
2009 Tournament
2010 Tournament
2011 Tournament
2012 Tournament
2013 Tournament
Advertising Size Examples

Shabbona defeats Waterman for Title

Royals edge Bobcats for Third Place

Newark 58, Leland 47
 
Earlville 53, Serena 48
 
Hinckley-Big 82, Malta 56
 
Somonauk 74, Paw Paw 63
 
Waterman 48, Earlville 42
 
Shabbona 62, Newark 38
 
SEMIFINALS
 
Shabbona 54, Hinckley-Big Rock 43
 
Waterman 63, Somonauk 59
 
THIRD PLACE GAME
 
Hinckley-Big 62, Somonauk 56
 
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
 
Shabbona 55, Waterman 41
 
SHABBONA (55) - Jordal 3-7 4-5 10, Hickey 0-6 2-2 2, Anderson 4-15 4-6 12, Morton 4-10 2-3 10, Sanderson 4-5 3-4 11, Espe 3-13 3-4 9, Peterson 0-1 1-2 1, Bray 0-0 0-0 0.  Totals 18-57 19-26 55.

 

WATERMAN (41) - Redmond 4-10 2-3 10, Overmyer 6-19 9-14 21, Merchant 1-4 0-1 2, Stryker 2-9 2-2 6, Smiley 0-1 0-0 0, Dolder 1-3 0-1 2, Je. Leifheit 0-2 0-0 0, Ju. Leifheit 0-1 0-0 0.  Totals 14-49 13-21 41.

 

Shabbona (17-0)      13   13   14   15 - 55

Waterman (13-4)      10   16    8    7 - 41

 

Total fouls (none fouled out) - Shabbona 14, Waterman 17.

 

 

 
FINAL 1972 LITTLE TEN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
 
                        W    L
Shabbona                9    0
Waterman                7    2
Somonauk                6    3
Newark                  5    4
Hinckley-Big Rock       5    4
Serena                  4    5
Malta                   4    5
Paw Paw                 3    6
Earlville               2    7
Leland                  0    9
 
 
 
1972 Little Ten Boys Basketball
All-Conference Teams
 
1ST TEAM
 
Dan Anderson, Shabbona
John Espe, Shabbona
Mike Hickey, Shabbona
Jeff Overmyer, Waterman
Dan Grandgeorge, Somonauk
Bob Cardine, Malta
 
2ND TEAM
 
Tom Norton, Earlville
Jeff Underwood, Somonauk
Joel Thomas, Hinckley-Big Rock
Doug Thompson, Newark
Paul Finley, Serena
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Denny Morton, Shabbona
Bruce Jordal, Shabbona
Bryan Brown, Paw Paw
Curt Edwards, Paw Paw
Chuck Boe, Somonauk
Dave Hintzsche, Hinckley-Big Rock
Kurt Redmond, Waterman
Jeff Miller, Leland
Sam Phelps, Malta
Jim Berg, Newark